Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Cromly is an online community for interior designers and enthusiasts alike to share images and products, comments, ideas and promote their work. Content includes but is not limited to our locally and globally sourced interior design images, text information, user comments and messages.

Cromly (cromly.com) is operated by Cromly Pte Ltd, a company incorporated in Singapore.

If you have any comments about Cromly, please drop us an email at: hello@cromly.com.

2. TERMS OF USE

By accessing and using this site, including all information, tools and services available to you on the website, you unconditionally accept and agree to be bound by all terms, conditions, policies and notices contained herein, i.e. the “Terms of Use”. We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to update or revise the Terms of Use including our Privacy Policy set out herein. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following any amendments or revision to the Terms of Use shall constitute acceptance of those changes.

You shall use this site only in accordance with our Terms of Use including our Privacy Policy as set out in herein.

We may, in the future, offer new features and/or services through the site (including the release of new tools and resources). Your use of these new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Use.

Throughout the site and in the Terms of Use, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Cromly and Cromly Pte Ltd.

3. YOUR ACCOUNT

3.1 Creating an Account with us

Creating an account allows you to: -

  • Receive email updates on our latest news.

When setting-up your account, please ensure that you provide a valid email address so that we may contact you as may be necessary and in accordance with the Terms of Use. Please remember to always keep your account information such as your email address and contact details updated.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. In the event of any breach of security and/or unauthorized use of your account, you agree to notify us immediately.

3.2 Forgot your password?

Click on I forgot my password in the log-in page and we will send you an email with a temporary password. We recommend that you change your temporary password upon log-in. You can change your password on your Account Settings page.

4. Our Privacy Policy

4.1 Consent

By browsing our website and/or creating an account with us, you shall have consented and/or be deemed to have consented to our Privacy Policy.

4.2 Collection of Information

By creating an account with us, you will provide us with, and we will collect, personal information such as your name, contact details, email address, and preferences as the case may be. It is implied that you have consented to us collecting this personal information for the purpose of your account with us and/or in accordance with this Terms of Use.

With your permission, we may send to you marketing material including flyers and emails about our store, new products and other updates.

If we collect or intend to use your personal information for a secondary reason, for example providing marketing materials to you, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

4.3 Cookies

A cookie is a unique identifier which asks for permission to be placed on your mobile, computer or other device. Once permission is granted, the file is added to your device and the cookie enables your device to store items in your shop cart, wish list, and dream wardrobe.

We employ cookies to help us provide you with a better web experience. The cookies may gather and remember information about your needs, likes and dislikes, thereby giving you a bespoke shopping experience based on your preferences. The cookies may also help us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs.

Other than the data you choose to share with us, a cookie would in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of our website’s key features, rejecting or disabling the use of cookies will prevent you from adding items to your shop cart, wish list or building your dream wardrobe, or proceeding to checkout or use any features that require you to log-in.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive and collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This information may include but is not limited to your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and browser type. We collect such information for analysis and evaluation with a view to improving our site and the services and products we provide.

4.4 How do I withdraw my consent?

You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. You may also change your mind being sent promotional materials.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please drop us an email at hello@cromly.com.

Please note that by withdrawing consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you are terminating your account with us.

4.5 Disclosure

If, at our request, you send specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, “comments”), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation to (a) maintain any comments in confidence; (b) pay compensation for any comments; and/or (c) respond to any comments.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law to do so and/or compelled by a Court order and/or in accordance with the exceptions set out in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and/or any applicable law. Your personal information may also be disclosed to the relevant authorities if you breach and/or violate our Terms of Use.

We may also disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies including but not limited to our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

4.6 Third-Party Services

Third-party service providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform services. For instance, you are deemed to have consented to our disclosure of your personal information to the logistics service providers as may be necessary for the delivery / collection of the item(s) to / from you as the case may be.

Some third-party service providers such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase / refund-related transactions.

Once you leave our site and/or are redirected to a third-party website or application and/or click on links in our store which directs you away from our site, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

4.7 Security

Protecting your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that your personal information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

You understand that your content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks, and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

4.8 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired by or merges with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

4.9 Have a Question about our Privacy Policy?

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@cromly.com.

5. GENERAL

5.1 Trademarks

Cromly respects and honours all intellectual property rights of content featured on Cromly.com that belong to the respective intellectual property owners.

5.2 Age of Consent

By using this site and/or creating an account with us, you represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years old or have attained the age of majority in your state or province of residence. If you are under 13 years of age, you may use this website only with the involvement or consent of a parent or guardian.

5.3 Third-Party Tools and Sites

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control or input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

Certain content, products and services available via our site may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

5.4 User Conduct

As a condition of use, you promise not to use the services by Cromly for any unlawful purposes. You acknowledge that the republishing of images or data featured on the site for commercial purposes without Cromly’s expressed permission will be prohibited.

5.5 Termination or Suspension of your Account

A breach or violation of any of the Terms of Use will result in an immediate termination of your account with us.

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You expressly agree and covenant that: -

  1. You shall not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction including but not limited to copyright laws.
  2. You shall not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
  3. You shall not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the site and any product, information, tools and services available to you and/or sold on the website (collectively, the “Service”), use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the Service is provided, without express written permission by us.
  4. Your comments shall not violate any right of any third-party including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments shall not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You shall not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy of such comments. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Use, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

5.6 Maintenance of the Site

Cromly reserves the right to remove any content at its sole discretion without prior notice and impose limits to certain features without notice or liability. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion is unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Use. Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice. We are under no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated. We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. You agree that from time to time we may remove the Service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the Service at any time, without notice to you.

5.7 Indemnities, Exclusions and Limitations of Liability

Cromly reserves the right to remove any content at its sole discretion without prior notice and impose limits to certain features without notice or liability. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion is unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Use. Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice. We are under no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated. We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. You agree that from time to time we may remove the Service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the Service at any time, without notice to you.

5.8 Miscellaneous

Cromly reserves the right to remove any content at its sole discretion without prior notice and impose limits to certain features without notice or liability. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion is unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Use. Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice. We are under no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated. We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. You agree that from time to time we may remove the Service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the Service at any time, without notice to you.

5.9 Law and Jurisdiction Clause

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of the site and/or these Terms of Use, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration in Singapore in accordance with Singapore laws. The arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the Singapore Law Society Arbitration Rules current at the time when the arbitration proceedings are commenced. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is hereby agreed that we have the right to commence suit, action or proceedings against you in any jurisdiction or jurisdictions whether concurrently or not. For the avoidance of doubt, it is noted that any proceedings whosoever against or involving us shall be instituted by you solely by arbitration in Singapore in accordance with the preceding paragraph.

5.10 Have a question?

Questions about the Terms of Use should be sent to hello@cromly.com